The Jr. High Science Fair Winners:

Poison Oak

Botany

  • 1st Lucy Ballard
  • 2ndRachel Ballard
  • 3rdArielle Alvarez & Iris Julian
  • 4th Melanie Arredondo & Abrey Vradenburgh

 

Bacteria

Microbiology

  • 1st Eliza Loosli
  • 2nd Kaycee Chavez & Kyla Jann
  • 3rd Wynnie Peterson
  • 4th Drew Meikle & Sydney D’Hulst
  • 5th Wyley Judkins & Griffin Brock
  • 6th Salvador Pantaleon

 

Koala

Zoology

  •  1st Esther Owens
  • 2nd Maggie Linford & Andrea Lugo
  • 3rd Evelyn Cash & Skye Holliday
  • 3rd Isaiah Lopez-Corbett
  • 5th Isaak Thompson
  • 6th Jazmin Rodriguez

Heated flask

Chemistry

  • 1st Joshua Magbitang
  • 2ndJordan Spell
  • 3rdEllie Maddock
  • 4th Sirayah Salazar
  • 5thCarmen Sanchez
  • 6thRegina Contreras

 

Section of a volcano

Earth Science

  • 1st Jehdeiah Mora
  • 2ndSabina Akelbek
  • 3rdRichelle Carvajal & Brittanee Ortega
  • 4th Andres Mejia & Ivan Cano

Mendocino Coast Erosion

Enviromental Science

  • 1st Olivia Karren
  • 2nd Sam Shupe
  • 3rdCambrai Phillips
  • 4th Conrad Wait & Nathan Empie

Eads Bridge

Engineering

  • 1st Dustin Fisher
  • 2nd Michelle Vu & Amaya Lobato
  • 3rdIsaac Robrecht
  • 4th Maddie Hughes
  • 5thJohn Brower
  • 6thKai Young

Daniell's Battery

Energy & Transportation

  • 1st Tiana Navarrete
  • 2nd Victoria Sustaita & Leyla Vargas
  • 3rd Lisandro Mendoza & Deandre Esquivel
  • 4th Sandra Mata
  • 5th Dallan Hall
  • 6th Marcus Romero

Curves of sines

Physics & Maths

  • 1st Anthony Fisher
  • 2nd Lincoln Wright
  • 3rd Anessa Simpson
  • 4th Laura Aldous
  • 5th Devora Ordonez
  • 6thAndrew Mendoza

Putting on a spiral bandage

Medical

  • 1st Olivia Brech & Wakely Meikle
  • 2ndLinda Andrade
  • 3rdConnor Hall
  • 4th Gianni Gonzalez

Men

Social Behavior

  • 1st Gillian Deichmann
  • 2nd Amberlee Stewart & Savannah Jones
  • 3rdGenesis Vejar Cardenas
  • 4th Ben Taylor & Gundersen Allen
  • 5thNicole Johnson
  • 6thSophy Sorensen & Katarina Salazar

School house

Principal’s Awards

  • 1st David Ortega
  • 2nd Rosa De La Rosa
  • 3rd Maggie Greener
  • 4th Emma Wilkinson
  • 5th Jackie Hatch
  • 6th Kelly Salazar
  • 7th Ashley Aleman
  • 8th Addie Boer
  • 9th Charlie Rivera

Floral divider

STATE WSU FAIR

Image result for weber state university science fair

Going to the STATE (WSU Fair) 7th Grade (Purple ribbons)

1st Sabina Akelbek

2nd Gillain Deichmann

3rd Amberlee Stewart and Savannah Jones

4th Liz Baxter

5th Silas and Oliver Loosli

6th Ester Owens

Going to the STATE (WSU Fair) 8th Grade (Purple ribbons)

1st Lucy Ballard

2nd Olivia Karren

3rd Dustin Fisher

4th Isaiah Lopez-Corbett

5th Ellie Maddock

6th Isaac Robrecht

7th Kai Young

8th John Brower

9th Maddie Hughes

Going to the STATE (WSU Fair) 9th Grade (Purple ribbons)

1st Anthony Fisher

2nd Jediah Mora and Leslie Lopez

3rd Addie Boer

4th Michelle Vu and Amaya Lobato

5th Diandre Esquival and Lisandro Mendoza

6th Kai Linford and Andrea Lugo

Floral divider

Image result for bronze silver gold

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

7th Grade: Liz Baxter 8th grade: Lucy Ballard 9th grade: Jaylee Ashton

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

7th Grade: Oliver and Silas Loosli 8th grade: Olivia Karren 9th grade: Michelle Vu and Amaya Lobato

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

7th Grade: Ester Owens 8th grade: Dustin Fisher 9th grade: Kai Linford and Andrea Lugo

Doodad

Projects

Here are a sampling of some of this year’s science fair projects

Check out the Jr. High Science Fair Album for more examples and Science Fair 2018 for more pics.

Recommend0 recommendationsPublished in Junior High, Public Announcements, Science, Student Recognition, Student Work
Follow
( 0 Followers )
X

Follow

E-mail : *